Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Bar-throated Minla (Chrysominla strigula)


Taxonomy

French: Actinodure à gorge striée German: Bändersiva Spanish: Minla colicastaña
Other common names: Chestnut-tailed Minla
Taxonomy:

[Mesia] Siva Strigula

Hodgson

, 1837,

Nepal

.

Proposed races victoriae (Mt Victoria, in W Myanmar) and cinereigenae (Meghalaya E to SW Nagaland, in NE India) synonymized with yunnanensis. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. s. simlaensis (R. Meinertzhagen, 1926) – N India (E Jammu and Kashmir#R, Himachal Pradesh) E to W Nepal.
  • C. s. strigula (Hodgson, 1837) – WC Nepal E to Bhutan and NE India (W Arunachal Pradesh) and adjacent S China (S Xizang).
  • C. s. yunnanensis (Rothschild, 1921) – NE Indian hill states, adjacent S China (SE Xizang, Yunnan and S & SW Sichuan), N, NE & W Myanmar, N & C Laos and N Vietnam (Tonkin).
  • C. s. castanicauda (A. O. Hume, 1877) – SE Myanmar (including N Tenasserim) and NW & W Thailand.
  • C. s. malayana (E. J. O. Hartert, 1902) – Peninsular Malaysia.
  • C. s. traii (J. C. Eames, 2002) – C Vietnam (SC Annam).
  • Descriptive notes

    16–18·5 cm; 14–24 g. Small grey to yellow babbler with ragged yellowish-rufous crown, barred throat, colourful wings and chestnut-edged black tail.... read more

    Voice

    Sings with high-pitched, slightly quavering “tui-twi ti-tu”, “twi ti-u” or “twi-twi twi twi”, with... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen forest (especially oak), mixed broadleaf-conifer forest, subalpine oak and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Beetles (Coleoptera), caterpillars and other insects; also berries and seeds, including those of the small myrtaceous tree Baeckia... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–Aug. Nest a neat cup made of grass, bamboo leaves, moss, black fibrous and other roots, birch bark, pieces of bamboo strippings... read more

    Movements

    Resident; some local, rather slight seasonal altitudinal displacements. Claimed status as winter... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common in Nepal, including Langtang National Park. Common in temperate zone in Bhutan, and present in Thrumshingla National Park. Fairly common in W... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2018). Bar-throated Minla (Chrysominla strigula). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59653 on 19 November 2018).