Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Bare-eyed Pigeon (Patagioenas corensis)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon jounud German: Nacktaugentaube Spanish: Paloma aliblanca
Other common names: White-winged Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba corensis

Jacquin

, 1784,

Coro, Venezuela

.

Based on plumage similarities, believed to be a relative of P. picazuro, and thus presumably also P. maculosa and P. albipennis; however, vocalizations, which tend to be conservative within Patagioenas, differ notably; relationships deserve careful re-evaluation. Formerly listed as Columba gymnophtalmos. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Caribbean coast of Colombia and Venezuela, as well as nearby islands of Aruba, Curaçao, Bonaire, Margarita and Blanquilla.

Descriptive notes

Male 32–37 cm, female 30–34·5 cm; c. 274 g. Head, neck and breast mauve-pink; blue-grey tinge on top of head; chin, ventral regions and undertail-coverts... read more

Voice

Song is a rhythmic series of coos, typically starting with a hoarse monotonous single note followed... read more

Habitat

Generally found in arid lowlands, but may ascend to as high as 400 m in both Colombia and Venezuela... read more

Food and feeding

Takes various seeds and fruits, peas of various legumes, pods of acacia, dividivi, tamarind, fleshy fruits of bellissima (Antigonon... read more

Breeding

Breeding appears to be triggered by rain; nests with eggs or young recorded in Jan, Mar and Apr on Curaçao and Bonaire. Nest is a... read more

Movements

Sedentary, but numbers may fluctuate locally in response to rainfall. Small flocks regularly cross... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Heavily hunted and therefore shy and timid, but appears to be relatively secure. In Colombia, common in arid brush and scrub of Guajira, and fairly... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Bare-eyed Pigeon (Patagioenas corensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54130 on 21 January 2018).