Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

Bare-eyed Thrush (Turdus tephronotus)


Taxonomy

French: Merle cendré German: Brillendrossel Spanish: Zorzal ceniciento
Other common names: African Bare-eyed Thrush
Taxonomy:

Turdus tephronotus

Cabanis

, 1878,

Tiva River and Ndi, Taita, Kenya

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Ethiopia, S Somalia, C & E Kenya and NE Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

20–21·5 cm; 45–55 g. Head to breast medium grey, upperparts dark grey; throat white, streaked blackish; belly orange; striking broad, bare yellowish-orange... read more

Voice

Song rather short, fluty and plain, typically a series of 2 strong whistled notes and 2–3... read more

Habitat

Thorn-scrub, thickets, fairly thick bushland, Commiphora woodland, with predilection for... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects, especially caterpillars, beetles and flies; also fruits, berries and seeds. Forages mainly on ground, usually under thick... read more

Breeding

Mainly in rains; May in Somalia, elsewhere Mar–Jun and Nov–Dec, depending on each region. Nest is an open cup of twigs, grasses... read more

Movements

Chiefly sedentary, although some suggestion of wandering; recorded S to SE Tanzania.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Patchy and local in Ethiopia and Somalia; common but local in Kenya, commonest in coastal lowlands; locally common in Tanzania. Present in Tsavo East... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). Bare-eyed Thrush (Turdus tephronotus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58282 on 17 June 2019).