Family Ibises, Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)

Least Concern

Bare-faced Ibis (Phimosus infuscatus)


Taxonomy

French: Ibis à face nue German: Mohrenibis Spanish: Ibis afeitado
Other common names: Whispering Ibis
Taxonomy:

Ibis infuscata

M. H. C. Lichtenstein

, 1823,

Paraguay

.

Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. i. berlepschi Hellmayr, 1903 – N & E Colombia and W Venezuela; few recent records from NE Ecuador and from extreme NE Peru#R. Reports from Guyana (and Surinam and adjacent NC Brazil) require verification.
  • P. i. nudifrons (Spix, 1825) – C, E & S Brazil S of Amazon.
  • P. i. infuscatus (M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – E Bolivia through Paraguay to NE Argentina (S to N Buenos Aires) and Uruguay.
  • Descriptive notes

    46–54 cm; 493–600 g. Considerably smaller and shorter-tailed than partially sympatric Cercibis oxycerca. Immature as adult, with white lores and black... read more

    Voice

    Rather silent away from roost or nesting site. Flight call is a series of 4–7 rather melodious but... read more

    Habitat

    Open, wet meadows, pastures and savannas, marshes, ricefields and margins of lagoons, pools and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly insects, worms, freshwater clams and other small invertebrates; seeds and leaves recorded in Brazil. Usually feeds in small groups... read more

    Breeding

    Early in wet season in Venezuela and Colombia; rather continuous during all rainy season; early summer (Oct–Dec) in SE Brazil.... read more

    Movements

    Not well known, but movements related to rainfall seem usual to be throughout range; in Có... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). The global population is large but there is no precise information available: Wetlands International estimates that infuscatus... read more

    Recommended citation

    Matheu, E., del Hoyo, J., Garcia, E.F.J., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Bare-faced Ibis (Phimosus infuscatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52772 on 17 November 2019).