Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Barking Imperial-pigeon (Ducula latrans)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage de Peale German: Braunschwanz-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula ladradora
Other common names: Peale's Imperial-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Carpophaga latrans

Peale

, 1848,

Fiji

.

Closely related to D. brenchleyi, D. bakeri and D. goliath; this group also shows some affinities with the D. pinon species-group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Fiji, mainly on large to medium-sized islands.

Descriptive notes

40–41 cm. Upperparts ash grey; back and wings dark brown; underparts pale vinaceous grey, becoming buff on belly; undertail-coverts dark buff; wing-linings chestnut;... read more

Voice

Commonest call is a variable series of 3–8 short, emphatic, owl-like hoots “whu!..whu!..whu!..whu... read more

Habitat

Generally restricted to extensive tracts of mature native forest, from lowlands up to 1000 m;... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous, feeding on a variety of fruits. Favours large fruits (12–25+mm in diameter), including Cananga (Annonaceae),... read more

Breeding

Breeds May–Jan, although peaks in nesting probably vary locally. Nest is an insubstantial platform of twigs built in the fork of a... read more

Movements

Little known, with no movements recorded. A strong flier.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Still fairly common in the interior of Vanua Levu, Taveuni and Rabi, though populations reduced by hunting and habitat loss in more settled areas,... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Barking Imperial-pigeon (Ducula latrans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54386 on 21 January 2018).