French: Turnix combattant German: Bindenlaufhühnchen Spanish: Torillo batallador
J. F. Gmelin
Subspecies and Distribution
T. s. taigoor
(Sykes, 1832) – C & S India S from W Gujarat and Bihar (except West Bengal).
T. s. bengalensis
Blyth, 1852 – lower West Bengal (India).
T. s. plumbipes
(Hodgson, 1837) – Nepal, Sikkim, Bangladesh and Assam E to NW Myanmar.
T. s. leggei
E. C. S. Baker, 1920 – Sri Lanka.
T. s. okinavensis
A. R. Phillips, 1947 – Ryukyu Is.
T. s. rostratus
Swinhoe, 1865 – Taiwan.
T. s. blakistoni
(Swinhoe, 1871) – Myanmar and N Vietnam to S China and Hainan I.
T. s. pallescens
Robinson & E. C. S. Baker, 1928 – C & S Myanmar.
T. s. thai
Deignan, 1946 –
NW & C Thailand E to Vietnam and Cambodia.
T. s. interrumpens
Robinson & E. C. S. Baker, 1928 – peninsular Myanmar and S Thailand.
T. s. atrogularis
(Eyton, 1839) – Malay Peninsula.
T. s. suscitator
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – Barred Buttonquail – Sumatra, Belitung I and Bangka I to Java and Bali.
T. s. baweanus
Hoogerwerf, 1962 – Bawean I (N of E Java).
T. s. fasciatus
(Temminck, 1815) – Luzon S to Mindoro, Sibuyan and Masbate (N Philippines).
T. s. haynaldi
A. W. H. Blasius, 1888 – Palawan and Calamian Group (W Philippines).
T. s. nigrescens
Tweeddale, 1878 – Panay, Guimaras, Negros and Cebu (C Philippines).
T. s. rufilatus
Wallace, 1865 – Sulawesi.
T. s. powelli
Guillemard, 1885 – Dusky Buttonquail – Lombok, Sumbawa, Sangeang, Flores, Solor, Lembata and Alor (W & C Lesser Sundas).
13·5–17·5 cm; male 35–52 g, female 47–68 g; female larger (by mean 9% in Peninsular Malaysia). Most widespread buttonquail in SE Asia. Fairly... read more
Female advertising call (often given nocturnally) in India and Sri Lanka likened to sound of a... read more
Grassland (mainly Imperata in peninsular Malaysia), crops (including sugarcane, coffee and... read more
Food and feeding
Grass and weed seeds, invertebrates and green shoots. Terrestrial; forages among grass and leaf-litter, where makes circular scrapes in... read more
Laying recorded in all months, but with local peaks (e.g. Apr–May in Japan) according to seasonal conditions and possible gaps at... read more
Poorly known. Apparently resident in most areas, but some continental populations may be locally... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Appears to be widespread and common in India, Sri Lanka, Japan (where range is restricted) and most parts of SE Asian range, so far... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!