Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Barred Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia unchall)


Taxonomy

French: Phasianelle onchall German: Bindenschwanztaube Spanish: Tórtola cuco unchal
Other common names: Bar-tailed Cuckoo-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba Unchall

Wagler

, 1827,

no locality

.

Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. u. tusalia (Blyth, 1843) – Himalayas from Kashmir and Garhwal E to Assam, Sichuan and SW Yunnan, and S in hills of Myanmar to Shan States.
  • M. u. minor Swinhoe, 1870 – mountains of SE China (Fujian, Guangdong, Hainan) S to C Vietnam (Annam), Laos and Thailand.
  • M. u. unchall (Wagler, 1827) – montane areas of Malay Peninsula, through Sumatra and Java to Bali, Lombok and Flores.
  • Descriptive notes

    37–41 cm; 153–182 g. Forehead and throat buff merging into pinkish grey crown, ear-coverts and nape; green or purplish pink iridescence on hindneck; sides of... read more

    Voice

    Most common vocalization is a repeated overslurred hoot, preceeded by a soft introductory syllable... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits dense evergreen forest and secondary jungle at 450–2750 m in Himalayas. In Sumatra,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds, grain, buds, shoots, acorns, berries and small drupes constitute its diet. Occasionally feeds on the ground in open glades in forest... read more

    Breeding

    In India and Nepal, breeds at least Mar–Jul; nests found Dec–Mar in Malaysia; no data on seasonality from Greater or Lesser... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary and resident throughout most of range, but Himalayan birds may move down to adjacent... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Considered common in S Vietnam and Thailand. Occurs throughout Sumatra, Java and Bali where said to be common, although less so than M. ruficeps... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Barred Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia unchall). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54165 on 18 January 2018).