French: Échenilleur linéolé German: Gelbaugen-Raupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero lineado
Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
Subspecies and Distribution
C. l. maforensis
(A. B. Meyer, 1874) – Numfor Cuckooshrike – Numfor I, in Geelvink Bay (NW New Guinea).
C. l. axillaris
(Salvadori, 1876) – West Papuan Is (Waigeo I) and mountains of W, N & SE New Guinea (Vogelkop, Kumawa Mts#R, North Coastal Range and Huon Peninsula; one record from Foja Mts#R); Aru Is.
C. l. sublineata
(P. L. Sclater, 1879) – Bismarck Archipelago (New Ireland, New Britain, Lolobau).
C. l. nigrifrons
(Tristram, 1892) – N Solomon Is (Buka, Bougainville, Choiseul, Santa Isabel).
C. l. ombriosa
(Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1905) – C Solomons (Kolombangara, New Georgia, Rendova and others).
C. l. pusilla
(E. P. Ramsay, 1879) – Guadalcanal (S Solomons).
C. l. malaitae
Mayr, 1931 – Malaita (S Solomons).
C. l. makirae
Mayr, 1935 – Makira (San Cristobal), in SE Solomons.
C. l. gracilis
Mayr, 1931 – Rennell (extreme S Solomons).
C. l. lineata
(Swainson, 1825) – Barred Cuckooshrike – NE Australia from E Queensland S to NE New South Wales; one record from Trans-Fly (New Guinea) likely a vagrant of this race#R.
22–29 cm; 66–100 g. Male nominate race has head, upperparts and upperwing-coverts uniformly dark blue-grey, narrow black line from lores to eye; greater upperwing... read more
Pleasant chatter, “aw-loo-ack, aw-loo-ack, aw-lack, aw-lack”, with tone of toy... read more
Tropical and subtropical rainforest, eucalypt (Eucalyptus) forest, forest edge and... read more
Food and feeding
Eats mainly fruit, especially Ficus but also Calamus, Terminalia and Alphitonia; also some insects,... read more
Breeds Oct–Feb in Australia and Oct and Dec in New Guinea; Aug on Bougainville. Both sexes collect nesting material, only one partner... read more
In Australia, nominate race present throughout year in some areas; in others considered locally... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Status in Australia not clear; further fieldwork required. Locally fairly common in Papua New Guinea; widespread and common in the... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!