Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Barred Dove (Geopelia maugeus)


French: Géopélie de Maugé German: Zebratäubchen Spanish: Tortolita de Timor
Other common names: Timor Zebra Dove

Columba Maugeus


, 1809,



Closely related to G. striata and G. placida; all three have sometimes been considered conspecific, but songs are distinctly different. Specific name sometimes erroneously spelt maugei (or maugea); problem arose from dual original spelling, from which Temminck selected maugeus#R. Plumage varies clinally; somewhat darker and more heavily barred birds on Tanimbar and Kai Is, described as race audacis, represent extreme E end of cline#R. Monotypic.


Lesser Sundas from Sumbawa E to Tanimbar Is, and SE Moluccas (Tayandu Is and Kai Is). Present also, presumably as feral population, on Tukangbesi Is (Tomea), off SE Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

22–25 cm. Similar to G. striata, but darker and more strongly barred, with barring extending into lower breast and flanks; belly white; extensive chestnut... read more


Advertising call is a disyllabic. falsetto 'ooo-loo' repeated monotonously at 2–3 second... read more


Sparse woodland in open country, open monsoon woodland, and margins of mangroves; also cultivated... read more

Food and feeding

No specific data available. Diet presumed to be similar to that of closely related G. placida. Usually seen alone, in pairs or in... read more


Apparently breeds at least Apr–Jul on Sumbawa and Flores based on evidence of collected specimens. No further information available. read more


No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Very little precise information available on status. Generally moderately common, but locally very common; presence in cultivation and the vicinity... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Barred Dove (Geopelia maugeus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).