Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Baumann's Greenbul (Phyllastrephus baumanni)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul de Baumann German: Baumannbülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Baumann
Other common names: Baumann's Olive Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Phyllostrephus [sic] baumanni

Reichenow

, 1895,

Missahohe, Togo

.

In past, sometimes treated as conspecific with P. hypochloris. Monotypic.

Distribution:

From W Guinea and S Sierra Leone E, apparently discontinuously, to SE Nigeria and adjacent Cameroon.

Descriptive notes

c. 18 cm; male 27·5–33 g, female 23·5–26·5 g. Plain bulbul with stout bill, few distinguishing features. Side of head is grey-brown with narrow pale shaft... read more

Voice

Calls include series of “week” or “wik” notes, some loud, others fainter, and scolding “cherrr”... read more

Habitat

Habitat preferences appear to be narrow; apparently tied to forest-savanna ecotone across much of... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; likely to be essentially insectivorous. Usually found in pairs or in small groups of 3–6 individuals; joins... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information; likely resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Data-deficient. Very poorly known; apparently rare, or rarely reported, throughout its wide range. Situation confused by published statements based... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Baumann's Greenbul (Phyllastrephus baumanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57990 on 18 November 2017).