French: Calliste rouverdin German: Rötelkopftangare Spanish: Tangara cabecibaya
Subspecies and Distribution
T. g. bangsi
(Hellmayr, 1911) – Nicaragua, Costa Rica and W Panama (E to Panamá Province).
T. g. deleticia
(Bangs, 1908) – E Panama (Darién) and generally in W Colombia (E to W slope of E Andes, S to Patía Valley, in Nariño).
T. g. nupera
Bangs, 1917 – SW Colombia (Nariño S of Patía Valley), W Ecuador and NW Peru (Tumbes).
T. g. catharinae
(Hellmayr, 1911) – E base of E Andes of Colombia (from Meta and Macarena Mts) S to E Ecuador, E Peru and Bolivia (S to Cochabamba and W Santa Cruz).
T. g. parva
J. T. Zimmer, 1943 – S Venezuela (SW Amazonas), adjacent E Colombia, and mountains of adjacent N Brazil (upper R Negro).
T. g. albertinae
(Pelzeln, 1877) – Bay-and-blue Tanager – NE Peru (Loreto) and Brazil S of R Amazon (from R Purus E to NE Pará and S to N & C Mato Grosso).
T. g. toddi
Bangs & T. E. Penard, 1921 – N Colombia (Santa Marta Mts, Sierra de Perijá, and E slope of E Andes in Norte de Santander and N Boyacá) and mountains of W & N Venezuela (E to Miranda).
T. g. viridissima
(Lafresnaye, 1847) – Bay-and-green Tanager – mountains of NE Venezuela (NE Anzoátegui, Sucre, N Monagas) and Trinidad.
T. g. gyrola
(Linnaeus, 1758) – Bay-headed Tanager – S Venezuela (from N Amazonas and NW Bolívar) E across the Guianas and extreme N Brazil (headwaters of R Uraricoera E to C & S Amapá).
12 cm; 17·5–26·5 g. Small rufous-headed tanager, highly variable in plumage. Nominate race has entire head to hindcrown, chin and upper throat brownish-... read more
Call, one of the most distinctive among this vocally undistinguished group, a buzzy “seeaawee... read more
Wide range of humid and wet forest habitats, including tall lowland forest, mossy cloudforest,... read more
Food and feeding
Fruits, some arthropods. Of twelve stomachs examined, ten contained only vegetable matter and two contained vegetable and animal matter,... read more
In Costa Rica breeding Feb–Sept, sometimes three broods attempted; in Colombia 13 birds in breeding condition Apr–Sept, begging... read more
Resident. Some short seasonal movements, apparently in response to fruit availability, reported in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Locally common to uncommon; widespread. Abundance varies, generally uncommon in lowlands, locally quite common in highlands. Some races apparently... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!