Family Bearded Reedling (Panuridae)

Least Concern

Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus)


Taxonomy

French: Panure à moustaches German: Bartmeise Spanish: Bigotudo
Other common names: Bearded Parrotbill, Bearded Tit
Taxonomy:

[Parus] biarmicus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Europe = Holstein, north Germany

.

Range of plumage variation sometimes considered perhaps at least partly clinal, and the species might be better treated as monotypic. Populations of E Baltic (between Finland and Poland) may belong to nominate race or russicus, which presumably intergrade in Poland and Slovakia and perhaps elsewhere in E Europe. Birds in E Turkey, Georgia and Armenia presumably like those from Azerbaijan, presently included in nominate; racial identity of those breeding in Syria uncertain, tentatively included in kosswigi. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. b. biarmicus (Linnaeus, 1758) – locally from Great Britain, France and S & E Spain E to S Norway, Denmark, S Sweden, S Finland, SW Russia, Balkans, W & S Turkey and, perhaps this race, Azerbaijan; non-breeding also S to Cyprus.
  • P. b. russicus (C. L. Brehm, 1831) – S Lithuania, Poland and Belarus S to E Austria, NE Croatia, N Serbia and Montenegro, N & E Bulgaria and C Turkey, E to S Russia (S from L Chany, SW Siberia and Tarbagatay, and S of L Baikal), Kazakhstan, Mongolia and N & NE China (Xinjiang, N Qinghai, W & NE Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, NE Heilongjiang); non-breeding also N Iran (mainly Caspian coast), E China (N Hebei and SC Liaoning) and NE Afghanistan (may breed).
  • P. b. kosswigi Kumerloeve, 1959 – #RS Turkey (area around Amik Gölü, where possibly extinct and, perhaps this race, in Göksu Delta)#R; presumably also this race in NW Syria#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    14·5–17 cm; 11–20·8 g. The only sexually dimorphic parrotbill. Male nominate race has medium blue-grey or ash-grey forehead to nape, and sides of... read more

    Voice

    Male’s song “tschin-dschik-tschraa” or “ts’chin-dschik-tschraa... read more

    Habitat

    Extensive reedbeds (Phragmites) and associated dense non-woody vegetation in and beside... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds mainly on invertebrates and their larvae in summer breeding season; vegetable matter in late autumn and winter. Summer diet includes... read more

    Breeding

    Season late Mar to early Sept in W Palearctic; regularly 2–4 broods. Monogamous, but bigyny also reported. Nest built by both sexes,... read more

    Movements

    European populations mainly fairly sedentary, but subject to eruptive post-breeding and wintering... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common to common in places where established as a breeding species. Breeding numbers, however, may show regular annual fluctuations... read more

    Recommended citation

    Robson, C. (2018). Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59699 on 10 December 2018).