Family New World Quails (Odontophoridae)

Vulnerable

Bearded Wood-partridge (Dendrortyx barbatus)


Taxonomy

French: Colin barbu German: Bartwachtel Spanish: Colín barbudo
Other common names: Bearded Tree-quail
Taxonomy:

Dendrortyx barbatus

Gould

, 1846,

Jalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

EC Mexico in Sierra Madre Oriental: fragmented populations from S San Luis Potosí, Querétaro and N Hidalgo S to C Veracruz, Puebla and N Oaxaca#R.

Descriptive notes

33–35·5 cm; 350–465 g. Tail longer in Dendrortyx than in other members of family; much shorter in present species than in congeners (potential... read more

Voice

Loud series of whistles, similar to those of other Dendrortyx (especially D. macroura... read more

Habitat

Cloudforests, evergreen forests and adjacent pine and oak forests with a dense understorey, in... read more

Food and feeding

One stomach contained fruit and seeds. Captive birds ate black beans and corn; also soft fruits, such as grapes and bananas. May eat ripe... read more

Breeding

Nesting season may be Apr–Jun; female with downy chicks recorded in Jun, but very vocal in Querétaro into Jul, suggesting more... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously considered Critically Endangered. Mace Lande: Critical. Restricted range (traditionally estimated at c. 6900 km², but perhaps two or three times... read more

Recommended citation

Carroll, J.P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Bearded Wood-partridge (Dendrortyx barbatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53337 on 19 January 2018).