Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Least Concern

Beijing Hill-warbler (Rhopophilus pekinensis)


Taxonomy

French: Rhopophile de Pékin German: Pekinggrasmücke Spanish: Timalí pekinés
Other common names: Beijing Babbler, Chinese Hill-warbler, Chinese Bush-dweller (when lumped with R. albosuperciliaris)
Taxonomy:

Drymoeca (?) pekinensis

Swinhoe

, 1868,

Beijing, China

.

Until recently considered conspecific with R. albosuperciliaris (which see). Proposed race leptorhynchus (from E Qinghai and Gansu) rather weakly defined; recent review#R supports treatment as synonym. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & NE China (SE Qinghai and C & S Gansu E to Shaanxi and NE Sichuan, and from S Inner Mongolia and Liaoning S to SW Henan and NE Hubei) and N Korea.

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm. Small passerine resembling a cisticolid warbler, with graduated tail very long (half of bird’s total length), plumage pale grey and sandy with heavy... read more

Voice

Not adequately documented. Song described as a sweet continuous “dear, dear, dear”,... read more

Habitat

Dry stony montane scrub, bush-covered hill slopes, tamarisks, long grass with scattered trees (... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; presumably invertebrates. Forms flocks outside breeding season, sometimes associating with other babblers. Forages... read more

Breeding

Season May. Nest a substantial deep cup of soft grasses, thickly bound with strips of grass, reinforced externally with cobweb, cocoons and... read more

Movements

Resident, with some apparent winter displacements, e.g. to parts of S Korea.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon within comparatively enormous range. Around Beidaihe, in E China (S Liaoning), numbers may have increased from 1940s to 1980s, but recent... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Beijing Hill-warbler (Rhopophilus pekinensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59677 on 18 February 2019).