Family Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows (Cracidae)

Critically Endangered

Belem Curassow (Crax pinima)


Taxonomy

French: Hocco de Natterer German: Belemhokko Spanish: Pavón de Belém
Other common names: Natterer’s Curassow
Taxonomy:

Crax Pinima

Pelzeln

, 1870,

Cajutuba and Rio Capim, Pará, Brazil

.

Normally considered a race of C. fasciolata, but here accorded species status on basis of AMNH 6482, a female, being much smaller than female fasciolata (wing 295 vs mean 349 mm, tail 302 vs mean 347 mm; n=6 fasciolata) (expected score: 3), much darker above with greatly reduced barring (almost absent on undertail) (2) and much paler below, virtually whitish vs rusty-buff on belly (2); however, review of extremely scarce specimen material highly desirable to support this conclusion. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Brazil in NE Pará (E from lower R Tocantins) and N Maranhão; no records in nature between the late 1970s#R and 2017.

Descriptive notes

c. 65 cm. Large curassow. Male mostly black, including curled crest of elongated feathers, with a white vent; has black bare skin around eye, yellow cere at base of bill.... read more

Voice

Apparently undescribed, but primary vocalization recently sound-recorded; differences, if any, from... read more

Habitat

Humid, semi-deciduous and gallery forests; often recorded at woodland edges.

Food and feeding

Fruits, and presumably other items (leaves etc.). Forages on ground.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

Presumed sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted to Belém Centre of Endemism (243,000 km²). Historically, this region has undergone more deforestation than any other part of Amazon Basin,... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Christie, D.A., Sharpe, C.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Belem Curassow (Crax pinima). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467090 on 22 January 2018).