Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Benguet Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella seebohmi)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle de Seebohm German: Luzonschwirl Spanish: Zarzalero de Seebohm
Other common names: Benguet Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Lusciniola seebohmi

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1895,

Lepanto, north Luzon, Philippines

.

Previously placed in Bradypterus. Part of the L. mandelli species complex, but inter-taxon relationships within this group still poorly known, with comparatively weak support for most hypotheses#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Vicinity of Mt Polis (N Luzon), in N Philippines.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; c. 12 g. A medium-sized unmarked dark bush-warbler with weak scaling on undertail-coverts. Has inconspicuous whitish supercilium extending to just behind eye; dark... read more

Voice

Song distinctive, a rapid repetition of a single note delivered at rate of 5 notes in 2 seconds,... read more

Habitat

Steep grassy valleys, between c. 850 m and 1800 m.

Food and feeding

No information. General skulking behaviour as that of congeners.

Breeding

No information. Singing reported in late Feb.

Movements

Resident, so far as is known.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Status under revision; until recently was treated as nominate race of a much wider-ranging species; almost certainly globally threatened. Restricted-range... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2019). Benguet Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella seebohmi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58768 on 20 April 2019).