Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Bianchi's Warbler (Phylloscopus valentini)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot de Bianchi German: Bianchilaubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero de Bianchi
Other common names: Bianchi's Leaf-warbler
Taxonomy:

Cryptolopha burkii valentini

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1907,

Taibai Shan, Qinling Mts, Shaanxi, China

.

Previously placed in Seicercus; see Phylloscopidae. In the past treated as conspecific with P. burkii. Name “latouchei” has been erroneously applied to P. soror. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. v. valentini (E. J. O. Hartert, 1907) – C China (S Shaanxi, S Gansu, Sichuan, N & W Yunnan), possibly N Myanmar; non-breeding S China and N part of SE Asia.
  • P. v. latouchei (Bangs, 1929) – locally in SE China (Hubei, NE Jiangxi, Fujian, Guangdong; possibly N Hunan) and N Vietnam; non-breeding S China and N part of SE Asia.
  • Descriptive notes

    11–12 cm. Median crownstripe is dull pale grey with a little pale greenish admixed, especially on forehead; lateral crownstripe greyish-black, usually fading out on... read more

    Voice

    Song simple, consisting of short (0·7–1·2 seconds), quick strophes that usually... read more

    Habitat

    In breeding season found in lush undergrowth in upper part of cool temperate forest zone, where... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food includes insects, but no studies undertaken. Forages mainly in understorey, but also in canopy of (rather low) trees, on average at... read more

    Breeding

    No certain information, owing partly to previous taxonomic confusion. On basis of male singing activity, main season probably Jun and Jul,... read more

    Movements

    Migratory, but non-breeding distribution and migration periods imperfectly known. Winters in S... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally common to abundant; no population estimates available.

    Recommended citation

    Alström, P. (2019). Bianchi's Warbler (Phylloscopus valentini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58916 on 15 February 2019).