Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Bicoloured White-eye (Tephrozosterops stalkeri)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Stalker German: Kakopibrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos bicolor
Other common names: Rufescent White-eye, Rufescent Dark-eye
Taxonomy:

Tephras stalkeri

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1910,

Gunung Karopi, central Seram

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

W & C Seram (Ahiolo and Manusela), in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm; male 17 g, female 20 g, unsexed 15–21 g. Plain white-eye with few obvious features. Plumage is rusty brown above, with slightly more rufous outer edges... read more

Voice

No information.  

Habitat

Forest edge, in dense secondary growth and patches with epiphytes; scrub, edges of clearings; areas... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds, berries; insects, including beetles (Coleoptera). Singly and in twos, inconspicuous; often in mixed-species foraging flocks,... read more

Breeding

Adult feeding young in Aug. No other information.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Seram EBA. Moderately common within its rather narrow altitudinal range.  

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Bicoloured White-eye (Tephrozosterops stalkeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60240 on 20 August 2019).