Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)


Bioko Speirops (Zosterops brunneus)


French: Zostérops de Fernando Po German: Braunbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Fernando Póo
Other common names: Fernando Po Speirops

Speirops brunnea


, 1903,



Formerly placed in Speirops (see Zosterops). Monotypic.


Pico Basilé (Mt Malabo), on NC Bioko.

Descriptive notes

13–13·5 cm; 14–18·5 g. Has top of head dark brown, darkest on crown, pale narrow line at base of upper mandible, reddish tinge on nape and hindneck... read more


No song described. Various calls include frequently uttered soft “peep” and rapid “trik-trik-trik”... read more


Open areas and clearings in fairly open lichen (not moss) forest, montane heathland scrub, and tree... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, including hairless caterpillars 10–25 mm long; also berries and seeds. In groups of 3–5 individuals, sometimes up to... read more


Birds in breeding condition in Oct and Dec. No other information.  


Not known.  

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Cameroon Mountains EBA. Common on higher slopes. The commonest bird species in 50-km² area of lichen forest on Mt Malabo... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2018). Bioko Speirops (Zosterops brunneus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).