Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Bismarck Hanging-parrot (Loriculus tener)


Taxonomy

French: Coryllis des Bismarck German: Bismarckpapageichen Spanish: Lorículo de las Bismarck
Other common names: Green-fronted Hanging-parrot, Green-rumped Hanging-parrot
Taxonomy:

Loriculus tener

P. L. Sclater

, 1877,

Duke of York Island

.

Member of the L. stigmatus group (which see). Commonly treated as a race of L. aurantiifrons, but plumage distinctly different in several features, suggesting that species status more appropriate#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Bismarck Archipelago (New Hanover, New Ireland, Duke of York I and New Britain).

Descriptive notes

10 cm; 12 g. Similar to L. aurantiifrons but forehead green, throat patch orange-red, rump and uppertail-coverts yellow; underside of tail pale blue. Differs from... read more

Voice

Repeated, high-pitched “tsip, tsip” or “tse, tse”, but lower-pitched and slower than ... read more

Habitat

Forest and secondary growth, including partially cleared areas, along coasts and in low hills.... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually no information, but suspected to feed on flowers and small fruits, usually singly or in pairs, frequently hanging upside-down. read more

Breeding

Virtually no information. Just one nest found, in stump of a palm Areca sp., on New Britain, in local dry season (early year), but... read more

Movements

No information, other than suggestion that highest-altitude record might have involved a bird in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: confined to New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Generally considered uncommon... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Bismarck Hanging-parrot (Loriculus tener). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54588 on 12 December 2018).