Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Near Threatened

Bismarck Honeyeater (Vosea whitemanensis)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle des Whiteman German: Gilliardhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de las Bismarck
Other common names: New Britain Honeyeater, Gilliard's Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Vosea whitemanensis

Gilliard

, 1960,

Wild Dog Range, Whiteman Mountains, central New Britain, Bismarck Archipelago

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Britain (Whiteman Mts, Nakanai Mts and Mt Talawae), in Bismarck Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

22·5 cm; female 42–49 g. Head and neck are olive-brown, slightly darker on forehead, lores and ear-coverts, with narrow pale grey (faintly yellow-tinged) eyering... read more

Voice

Song of 3–8 soft, mellow, whistled 2-note syllables (at rate of c. 1·4 syllables per... read more

Habitat

Primary montane forest; observed in urban gardens at Keravat. From 900 m to above 1740 m, mainly... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes nectar and arthropods. Forages in middle and upper levels, e.g. seen to probe long red-and-yellow mistletoe flowers (... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

No information.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Generally widespread and common to... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Bismarck Honeyeater (Vosea whitemanensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60306 on 15 December 2019).