Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Bismarck White-eye (Zosterops hypoxanthus)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops des Bismarck German: Schwarzkopf-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de las Bismarck
Other common names: Black-headed White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops hypoxantha

Salvadori

, 1881,

New Britain

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with Z. minor, and has been thought to be conspecific with Z. fuscicapilla. Race admiralitatis rather distinctive, but ultimus to some degree intermediate; more research needed. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • Z. h. admiralitatis Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1914 – Manus White-eye – Manus I (Admiralty Is), in Bismarck Archipelago.
  • Z. h. ultimus Mayr, 1955 – islands of New Hanover and New Ireland (Bismarcks).
  • Z. h. hypoxanthus Salvadori, 1881 – Bismarck White-eye – Umboi I, New Britain, Watom I and Mioko I (Duke of York).
  • Descriptive notes

    10·5–11·5 cm; 7·6–13 g. Nominate race has top and side of head, including cheek, black, white eyering of moderate width; upperparts yellowish... read more

    Voice

    Tinkling song reminiscent of that of a bushlark (Mirafra), given from top of bush. Calls... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, forest edge, secondary forest and partly cleared and regrowth areas, gardens, plantations.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small food items: various seeds, tiny fruits, and insects (e.g. caterpillars). Singly, in pairs or, especially in dry season, in small... read more

    Breeding

    Nominate race breeds in most months, but mainly during early wet season (Oct–Dec) and again in latter part (Apr–May); juveniles... read more

    Movements

    Not known.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Admiralty Islands EBA and in New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Nominate race on New Britain fairly common at 800... read more

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. (2019). Bismarck White-eye (Zosterops hypoxanthus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60189 on 20 August 2019).