Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Black-and-orange Flycatcher (Ficedula nigrorufa)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche orange et noir German: Orangeschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas rufinegro
Other common names: Black-and-rufous Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Saxicola nigrorufa

Jerdon

, 1839,

Nilgiris, India

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Western Ghats (Nilgiris S to Travancore), in SW India.

Descriptive notes

11–13 cm; 7–10 g. Small, compact black-and-orange flycatcher. Male has black head and face sharply divided from orange-rufous of upperparts, including tail;... read more

Voice

Song an insect-like, high-pitched and metallic “chiki-riki-chiki” or “cheee-ri-ri-ri”, repeated... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth, especially Strobilanthes and bamboo, of evergreen hill forest (sholas), also... read more

Food and feeding

Food not well known, but includes small invertebrates and larvae, particularly spiders (Araneae). Usually solitary or in pairs; tame and... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Jul. Nest a large loose ball with entrance at side, made of leaves, coarse grasses and fern stems, placed 1–2 m up... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Western Ghats EBA. Common or locally common. More numerous above 1500 m; becomes more patchily... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Black-and-orange Flycatcher (Ficedula nigrorufa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59075 on 16 September 2019).