French: Bécarde pie German: Graurückenbekarde Spanish: Anambé blanquinegro
P. L. Sclater
Subspecies and Distribution
P. a. ornatus
Cherrie, 1891 – Costa Rica and W Panama (Chiriquí and Veraguas, possibly farther E).
P. a. coronatus
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1953 – N Colombia (SW slope of Santa Marta Mts, Sierra de Perijá) and extreme NW Venezuela (Sierra de Perijá).
P. a. albogriseus
P. L. Sclater, 1857 – NE Colombia (E slope of E Andes from N Norte de Santander S to N Boyacá) and N Venezuela (Andes from Lara S to S Táchira, also Yaracuy and Coastal Range from Carabobo E to W Sucre).
P. a. guayaquilensis
J. T. Zimmer, 1936 – W Ecuador (W Esmeraldas and Manabí S, including Puna I, to Guayas and El Oro).
P. a. salvini
Richmond, 1899 – SW Colombia (E Nariño), E Ecuador (apparently also crossing to Pacific slope in Carchi and Pichincha) and NW & C Peru (Pacific lowlands S to Lambayeque and Cajamarca, also E side of C Andes from Amazonas and San Martín S to Ayacucho and Cuzco).
13–14·5 cm; 18·5–26 g. Male has glossy black crown with slight bluish sheen, contrasting sharply with almost uniformly plain grey upperparts, pale grey line on... read more
Typical song, by male, a fast series of whistled notes, “syoo-syoo-syoo-syoo-syoo-swee”, “chew-... read more
Upper levels of understorey and mid-levels of canopy, and interior (occasionally borders) of humid... read more
Food and feeding
Insects and fruit. Singly or in pairs; regularly joins mixed-species flocks. Generally perches calmly, scanning foliage for prey, often... read more
Mar–Apr in Costa Rica. Nest bulky and globular, entrance hole near bottom, composed mostly of dead leaves, with some moss, bits of... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally fairly common. Fairly common in Henri Pittier National Park, in Venezuela, and found also in Cerro Blanco Forest Reserve, Río... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!