Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Black-and-white Tody-flycatcher (Poecilotriccus capitalis)


Taxonomy

French: Todirostre noir et blanc German: Schwarzweiß-Todityrann Spanish: Titirijí pío
Other common names: Black-and-white Tody-tyrant
Taxonomy:

Todirostrum capitale

P. L. Sclater

, 1857,

Río Napo, eastern Ecuador

.

See P. albifacies. Proposed taxon P. tricolor (Rondônia) is a synonym. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Colombia (SE Nariño, SW Putumayo), E Ecuador, NE & E Peru (S to Pasco) and W Brazil (SW Amazonas, Rondônia, NW Mato Grosso#R).

Descriptive notes

9·4–9·6 cm; 5·6–8 g. Male has distinctive glossy black upperparts, except for small white supraloral spot and eyering, broad pale yellow... read more

Voice

Call a fast sharp “tik, t-r-r-r-r-r-r-ew”, when agitated more explosive “tk, tk,... read more

Habitat

Bamboo and tangled viny thickets along streams, roads, and edges of humid lowland and foothill... read more

Food and feeding

Insectivore. Feeds alone or in pairs, independent of mixed flocks, in dense vegetation close to ground; uses short forward or upward sally-... read more

Breeding

Only published data involve a pensile, ovoid-shaped nest under construction (by both pair members) in SE Ecuador in early Oct: it was sited... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally considered rare to uncommon and local; perhaps often overlooked. More common around Kapawi Lodge (Pastaza) and Tiputini Biodiversity Center... read more

Recommended citation

Walther, B. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Black-and-white Tody-flycatcher (Poecilotriccus capitalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57290 on 19 June 2019).