Family Silky-flycatchers (Ptiliogonidae)

Least Concern

Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher (Phainoptila melanoxantha)


Taxonomy

French: Phénoptile noir et jaune German: Gelbflanken-Seidenschnäpper Spanish: Capulinero negrigualdo
Other common names: Black-and-yellow Phainoptila
Taxonomy:

Phainoptila melanoxantha

Salvin

, 1877,

San Francisco, Costa Rica

.

Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. parkeri Barrantes & Sánchez, 2000 – cordilleras of Tilarán and Guanacaste, in N Costa Rica.
  • P. m. melanoxantha Salvin, 1877 – cordilleras of Talamanca and Volcánica Central, in C & S Costa Rica.
  • P. m. minor Griscom, 1924 – W Panama (E to Veraguas).
  • Descriptive notes

    20·5–21·9 cm; 56–60 g. Unusual ptilogonatid, appearance like that of thrush (Turdidae), with tail shorter than wing, bill relatively large compared... read more

    Voice

    Thin, high-pitched “tsip” call, sometimes uttered in twitters. Not known to sing.

    Habitat

    Evergreen subalpine and elfin forests, with fruiting plants such as Araliaceae, Melastomataceae,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Primarily frugivorous; eats small fruits of at least 40 plant species from 36 genera, including Schefflera, Clusia, ... read more

    Breeding

    Peak Mar–May; empty nests found in Apr, eggs in May, fledglings in Jun; adult moult late Jun. Monogamous; solitary nester. Open cup-... read more

    Movements

    Resident. Moves between patchily distributed fruit sources; in small, loose flocks during non-... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Costa Rica and Panama Highlands EBA. Uncommon to fairly common in Costa Rica above 1200 m (in N cordilleras) and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Chu, M. (2019). Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcher (Phainoptila melanoxantha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58078 on 19 February 2019).