Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Black-backed Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus cinctus)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope à ceinture German: Weißkopf-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo dorsinegro
Other common names: Banded Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba Cincta

Temminck

, 1809,

Timor

.

Formerly placed in genus Leucotreron; a later proposal returned present species to genus Ptilinopus, but within subgenus Leucotreron along with P. alligator, P. dohertyi and P. porphyreus; these four species appear to be closely related; genetic data support link at least with P. porphyreus#R. Present species is the sister-taxon of P. alligator, and these two forms are considered conspecific by some authorities; more work needed to clarify this issue. Distinctive race albocinctus (along with doubtfully valid baliensis#R) has nape, neck-sides, throat and breast grey vs yellowish-white, but form everetti intermediate in both coloration and geographical range. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. baliensis E. J. O. Hartert, 1896 – Bali.
  • P. c. albocinctus Wallace, 1864 – W Lesser Sundas (Lombok, Sumbawa and Flores).
  • P. c. everetti Rothschild, 1898 – Pantar and Alor.
  • P. c. cinctus (Temminck, 1809) – Timor, Wetar and Romang.
  • P. c. lettiensis Schlegel, 1871 – Leti, Moa, Luang, Sermata and Teun.
  • P. c. ottonis E. J. O. Hartert, 1904 – E Lesser Sundas (Damar, Babar and Nila).
  • Descriptive notes

    32–34 cm. Head and neck yellowish or greyish white becoming pure white on breast; upperparts dark greenish black with grey terminal tail bar; uppertail-coverts dark... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call (on Timor) is deep series of “hoo” notes, and it is probably similar on Bali,... read more

    Habitat

    Forests and wooded areas, including Casuarina woodland from close to sea-level, but mainly... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little information; reported to feed on fruits and berries taken from the branches, joining other frugivores at rich food sources.

    Breeding

    Season reported as Apr–Jul on Lombok, Sumbawa and Flores, with a juvenile collected in early May on Timor. In one captive breeding... read more

    Movements

    No information on seasonal movements but variable abundance of the species at some sites suggests... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Very limited information available, and species might appropriately be considered Data Deficient. No population estimates available; much of range... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Black-backed Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus cinctus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54309 on 26 April 2018).