Family Plovers (Charadriidae)

Vulnerable

Black-banded Plover (Charadrius thoracicus)


Taxonomy

French: Pluvier à bandeau noir German: Madagaskarregenpfeifer Spanish: Chorlitejo torácico
Other common names: Madagascar Plover, Black-banded Sandplover
Taxonomy:

Ægialitis thoracica

Richmond

, 1896,

Loholoka, east coast of Madagascar

.

Probably most closely related to C. pecuarius and C. sanctaehelenae. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W & S coasts of Madagascar, between Boanamary “Mahajanga” in NW, and Tapera “Tolagnaro” in SE; occasionally reported from E coast.

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm; male 32–42 g, female 31–43·5 g. Yellowish-orange underparts, darkest on central belly; black breastband (which is contiguous with hindneck... read more

Voice

Most frequently given call is medium-high “pit” or “prip” repeated every 2... read more

Habitat

Coastal grazed grasslands, often very dry; also edges of shallow brackish marshes and ponds,... read more

Food and feeding

Very poorly known, but habits apparently rather similar to C. pecuarius. Takes large and small insects, but might reasonably be... read more

Breeding

Probably rather similar to C. pecuarius. Until recently, nesting was thought to probably occur mainly Nov–Jan, with eggs... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Almost all records from SW coast between Morondava and Androka; species originally... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Declining, at least locally (e.g. at Baly Bay), with estimated population of 1800–2300 mature individuals, or 3100 birds in total, remaining within overall... read more

Recommended citation

Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Black-banded Plover (Charadrius thoracicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53829 on 25 November 2017).