Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Black-bellied Cicadabird (Edolisoma montanum)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur à ventre noir German: Bergraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero ventrinegro
Other common names: Black-bellied Cuckooshrike
Taxonomy:

Campephaga montona

[sic] A. B. Meyer

, 1874,

Arfak Mountains, New Guinea

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. m. montanum (A. B. Meyer, 1874) – mountains of W & C New Guinea (Vogelkop and C ranges E to SE Peninsula, including Fakfak, Kumawa, Adelbert and Huon Peninsula).
  • E. m. bicinia (Diamond, 1969) – mountains of N New Guinea (Cyclops, Bewani and Torricelli).
  • Population of Foja Mts not assigned to a race.

    Descriptive notes

    24 cm; 57–70 g. Male nominate race has blue-grey crown and upperparts, including most of upperwing-coverts, black greater coverts broadly edged grey; alula and flight-... read more

    Voice

    Vocal; has conspicuous antiphonal duet, male giving a rising and falling, nasal, whistled note,... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, forest edges (not secondary growth), clearings and gardens; mountains at 750–2800 m,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Eats fruit, including figs (Ficus); also insects, including caterpillars. Usually in pairs or in parties of 3–4 individuals... read more

    Breeding

    Laying female in Oct and dependent fledgling in Sept indicate breeding in late dry season to early wet season. No other information.

    Movements

    None recorded.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common. Little recent information.

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. (2019). Black-bellied Cicadabird (Edolisoma montanum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57875 on 26 August 2019).