Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Vulnerable

Black-bibbed Cicadabird (Edolisoma mindanense)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur à menton noir German: Philippinenraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero filipino
Other common names: Black-bibbed Cuckooshrike
Taxonomy:

Volvocivora mindanensis

Tweeddale

, 1879,

Zamboanga, Mindanao, Philippines

.

See E. ceramense. Subspecies appear to fall into two plumage types, nominate and ripleyi paler grey above in male and pale grey to whitish on belly and rump in female, N races lecroyae and elusum and SW race everetti being much darker grey above in male and slatier all over in female; birds appear to be relatively silent and vocalizations little known; study needed. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. m. lecroyae (Parkes, 1971) – Luzon, in N Philippines.
  • E. m. elusum McGregor, 1905 – Mindoro.
  • E. m. ripleyi (Parkes, 1971) – Samar, Biliran, Leyte and Bohol.
  • E. m. mindanense (Tweeddale, 1879) – Mindanao and Basilan.
  • E. m. everetti Sharpe, 1893 – Sulu Archipelago (Jolo, Lapac, Tawitawi, Bongao), in SW Philippines.
  • Descriptive notes

    23 cm. Male nominate race has forehead, side of face, chin, throat and foreneck black; crown and upperparts, including upperwing-coverts, light slaty blue, lighter on rump... read more

    Voice

    Insufficient information.

    Habitat

    Forest, secondary growth; mostly at lower elevations, below 1000 m.

    Food and feeding

    Food not recorded; presumably insects. Occurs singly, in small groups or with mixed-species flocks; inconspicuous and quiet, keeping to... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    None recorded.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Previously considered Near Threatened. Poorly known. Uncommon to rare; possibly overlooked. Considered very rare on Luzon (race lecroyae); was not common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. & de Juana, E. (2019). Black-bibbed Cicadabird (Edolisoma mindanense). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57869 on 26 August 2019).