Family Parrots (Psittacidae)


Black-billed Amazon (Amazona agilis)


French: Amazone verte German: Rotspiegelamazone Spanish: Amazona jamaicana piquioscura
Other common names: Black-billed Parrot

Psittacus agilis


, 1758,



Part of the Greater Antillean lineage, which includes also A. albifrons, A. collaria, A. leucocephala, A. ventralis and A. vittata#R. Monotypic.


Jamaica, from Cockpit Country E to Mt Diablo and E slopes of the John Crow Mts#R.

Descriptive notes

25 cm; 178 g. Green, paler on underparts and yellowish green on under­tail-coverts; often red flecks on forehead; feather edges on nape dark, giving slight scaled effect... read more


A variety of screeches and calls, most with a very nasal tonal quality.


Wet mid-level limestone forest generally at 500–1600 m.

Food and feeding

Fruit, seeds, nuts, berries, blossoms and leaf buds, species including Cecropia, Ficus, Annona, Nectandra... read more


Mar–May. Nest at least 18 m up in hollow limbs or holes in trees, sometimes old woodpecker holes and bases of bromeliads. Eggs 2... read more


Temporary local shifts in populations have been found to occur in response to food availability.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Formerly considered as common as sympatric A. collaria, but now less so and has become very... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Black-billed Amazon (Amazona agilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).