Family Megapodes (Megapodiidae)

Least Concern

Black-billed Brush-turkey (Talegalla fuscirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Talégalle à bec foncé German: Schwarzschnabel-Buschhuhn Spanish: Talégalo piquinegro
Other common names: Black-billed Talegalla
Taxonomy:

Talegallus fuscirostris

Salvadori

, 1877,

Epa and Hall Sound, New Guinea

.

Distributional limits of subspecies in S New Guinea require further clarification#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. f. meyeri#R Roselaar, 1994 – Onin Peninsula#R and S margins of Geelvink Bay (W New Guinea).
  • T. f. occidentis#R C. M. N. White, 1938 – SW New Guinea (Triton and Etna Bays to upper Lorentz R).
  • T. f. aruensis#R Roselaar, 1994 – Aru Is; SC New Guinea (Kolepom I E to Fly R).
  • T. f. fuscirostris#R Salvadori, 1877 – SE New Guinea (Fly R E to Port Moresby).
  • Descriptive notes

    51–58 cm; male 1325–1400 g, female 1000–1560 g. Virtually identical to T. cuvieri, from which it differs only in its dark bill and more extensively... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call (given near mound at all times of day, especially noon, and night) is series of 3... read more

    Habitat

    Rainforest, monsoon forest and sometimes gallery forest, mostly in lowlands but up to 800 m or... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, grubs and fallen fruits; may take small lizards. Occasionally drinks from forest pools during dry weather.

    Breeding

    Laying apparently year-round; evidence suggests possible peaks in wet season in lowlands (Oct–May), but in dry season (Sept–Jan... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary. Mostly seen singly or in pairs; usually runs away, but occasionally flies off... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: Safe. Total population was thought to number 10,000–1,000,000 individuals, but declining and more recently... read more

    Recommended citation

    Elliott, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Black-billed Brush-turkey (Talegalla fuscirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53253 on 14 December 2018).