Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Black-breasted Mannikin (Lonchura teerinki)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin à poitrine noire German: Schwarzbrustnonne Spanish: Capuchino pechinegro
Other common names: Black-breasted Munia
Taxonomy:

Lonchura teerinki

Rand

, 1940,

Bele River, 2200 m, 18 km north of Lake Habbema, New Guinea

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. t. teerinki Rand, 1940 – Grand Valley (cut by Baliem R and Bele R) and S slope of Mt Wilhelmina (in Oranje Mts), in WC New Guinea.
  • L. t. mariae Ripley, 1964 – C Snow Mts N of Baliem Valley, in WC New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11 cm. Male nominate race has forehead blackish shading to dark brown on crown and hindneck, brown to cinnamon-brown on upperparts, rump and uppertail-coverts yellow... read more

    Voice

    Contact call a soft, clear and bell-like "tseep", and a loud "tcheep",... read more

    Habitat

    Mid-mountain grasslands, old gardens, weedy fields, cultivated fields near villages, clearings at... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds of grasses, weeds and small shrubs. Takes seeds while clinging to stem and seeding heads; feeds on fallen seeds on ground. Few other... read more

    Breeding

    Few data; details include observations of captives. Courting male holds grass in bill, then drops it and begins song, perches upright, bows... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Poorly known. Apparently uncommon to scarce. Trapped irregularly, in very small... read more

    Recommended citation

    Payne, R. (2018). Black-breasted Mannikin (Lonchura teerinki). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61206 on 23 September 2018).