Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Black-breasted Myzomela (Myzomela vulnerata)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle de Timor German: Dreifarben-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero culirrojo
Other common names: Red-rumped Myzomela, Timor Myzomela
Taxonomy:

Nectarinia (Myzomela) vulnerata

S. Müller

, 1843,

Timor, east Lesser Sundas

.

Relationships uncertain. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Timor, in E Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

10·5 cm. Distinctive and striking: has broad black mask across lores, malar area, narrowly over eye and side of neck and joining black breastband and black of mantle,... read more

Voice

Weak, high-pitched insect-like note, repeated monotonously at intervals of c. 1 second, “sit-... read more

Habitat

Mainly secondary monsoon forest and scrub, also in primary forest. Recorded from sea-level up to... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly nectar, also insects. Forages mostly from middle storey to canopy; at flowers in trees (including Eucalyptus) and other... read more

Breeding

Female carrying food in early Dec, and immatures or juveniles seen on three dates through May; extrapolated months of laying Mar–Apr... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary, with possibility of local movements.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Generally moderately common, and locally very common.  

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Black-breasted Myzomela (Myzomela vulnerata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60375 on 16 September 2019).