Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Black-breasted Weaver (Ploceus benghalensis)


Taxonomy

French: Tisserin du Bengale German: Bengalenweber Spanish: Tejedor bengalí
Other common names: Bengal Weaver
Taxonomy:

Loxia benghalensis

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Bengal

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE & SE Pakistan (in Indus floodplain), N India (mainly in Ganges floodplain from Punjab E to West Bengal and Assam), S Nepal and Bangladesh; old records from S Myanmar and S China (Yunnan) doubtful. Introduced to Qatar.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 18–22 g. Male breeding has forehead and crown golden-yellow, nape to back dark brown, mantle with some pale feather fringes, rump light brown; upperwing and tail... read more

Voice

Song a very soft series of sibilant notes, ending in low-pitched buzzing, directed to female at... read more

Habitat

Lowland grassy areas near water, with tall standing grass and reeds; primarily in areas subject to... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly seeds, including those of grasses Echinochloa colonum, Phalaris minor, Perotis, rice (Oryza... read more

Breeding

Season Jun–Oct in India. Polygynous. Colonial, often nesting together with other weaver species. Males court with quivering wings,... read more

Movements

Apparently resident; some local movements in non-breeding season.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally abundant. Occasional records in Bhutan. Old reports of this species from Myanmar considered doubtful, and reports from S China (Yunnan) more... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2019). Black-breasted Weaver (Ploceus benghalensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61021 on 19 April 2019).