Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Black-browed Fulvetta (Alcippe grotei)


Taxonomy

French: Alcippe de Grote German: Weißbauchalcippe Spanish: Fulveta cejinegra
Other common names: Black-browed Nun-babbler
Taxonomy:

Alcippe nipalensis grotei

Delacour

, 1936,

Col des Nuages (16°11’ N, 108°08’ E), Annam, Vietnam

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with A. peracensis; split supported by recent molecular work#R. Race eremita poorly differentiated, and perhaps not worthy of recognition. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. g. eremita Riley, 1936 – SE Thailand and SW Cambodia#R.
  • A. g. grotei Delacour, 1936 – C & S Laos, E Cambodia and Vietnam.
  • Descriptive notes

    15·5–16·5 cm. Crown and nape are dull grey, shading to dull rufous-tinged brown on upperparts, upperwing and tail; blackish line beginning before eye as... read more

    Voice

    Song “yu-chi-chiwi-chu-woo”, “yu-uwii-ii-uwoo”, “yu-uwii-uwoo... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen and semi-evergreen forest, logged and secondary forest, and scrub, at up to... read more

    Food and feeding

    Presumably small invertebrates and some vegetable matter; strangler figs reported, although possible that insects in fruit were the target... read more

    Breeding

    Feb–Jul in Vietnam. Nest a lightly built cup attached to stems of overhanging fern 1 m above ground. Clutch 3 eggs. No further... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not assessed. Common across range. Abundant in Xe Pian National Biodiversity Conservation Area (NBCA), Dong Hua Sao NBCA and Phou Xang He NBCA, in Laos. Locally common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Black-browed Fulvetta (Alcippe grotei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59425 on 17 November 2017).