Family Long-tailed Tits (Aegithalidae)

Least Concern

Black-browed Tit (Aegithalos bonvaloti)


Taxonomy

French: Orite de Bonvalot German: Brauenschwanzmeise Spanish: Mito cejinegro
Other common names: Black-browed Bushtit
Taxonomy:

Acredula Bonvaloti

Oustalet

, 1892,

Tatsienlu (= Kangding), Sichuan, China

.

Considered so close genetically to A. iouschistos and A. fuliginosus that one species proposed#R and accepted#R, but these two and present species are highly distinct in plumage and retained here on that basis as three species. Historical hybridization of males of present species with female A. fuliginosus judged to have produced this similarity in mtDNA (less obvious in nuDNA)#R. However, race sharpei, treated as full species in HBW but also weakly distinct genetically#R, is here accepted as belonging with present species, differing only in its clearer-cut white areas on throat and browner ear-coverts and breastband. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. b. obscuratus (Mayr, 1940) – NC Sichuan (mountains NW of Red Basin, in region of Wenchuan), in C China.
  • A. b. bonvaloti (Oustalet, 1892) – Black-browed Tit – SC China (W & C Sichuan S to SE Xizang, NW Yunnan and Weining region of W Guizhou) and extreme NE Myanmar (E of R Irrawaddy, S to Myitkyina). Recently recorded in extreme NE India (Walong, in NE Arunachal Pradesh)#R.
  • A. b. sharpei Rippon, 1904 – Burmese Tit – Mt Victoria and Mindat, in S Chin Hills of SW Myanmar.
  • Descriptive notes

    11 cm; 5–8·5 g. Typical long-tailed tit in size and shape, with well-graduated long tail. Nominate race has forehead whitish, crownstripe and centre of nape... read more

    Voice

    No specific information; vocalizations probably similar to those of congeners.

    Habitat

    Undergrowth and scrub in and around mixed forest, perhaps especially stands of willows (Salix... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information on diet. In non-breeding season forms foraging flocks.

    Breeding

    Recorded in May in S China (Guizhou); males coming into breeding condition in mid-Mar in N Myanmar. Nest c. 93 mm tall - 74 mm deep,... read more

    Movements

    Resident; some seasonal altitudinal movements recorded.

    Status and conservation

    Not assessed. Rather poorly known species. Sometimes considered uncommon in China, but reported as very common in SW Sichuan; common in NE Myanmar. Status in Kunming (Yunnan... read more

    Recommended citation

    Harrap, S. (2018). Black-browed Tit (Aegithalos bonvaloti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59747 on 10 December 2018).