French: Bulbul noir German: China-Rotschnabelbülbül Spanish: Bulbul negro
Other common names:
Himalayan Black Bulbul
J. F. Gmelin
Guangzhou, Guangdong, south China
Subspecies and Distribution
H. l. psaroides
Vigors, 1831 – Himalayas from NE Afghanistan (Kunar Valley) and N Pakistan E to NE India (Arunachal Pradesh, also S Assam hills), S Tibet, NE & SE Bangladesh and NW Myanmar; non-breeding also at lower altitudes.
H. l. nigrescens
E. C. S. Baker, 1917 – NE India (E Assam and Manipur) and W, C & S Myanmar (including Chin Hills and Arakan).
H. l. sinensis
(La Touche, 1922) – S China (NW Yunnan); non-breeding Thailand, Laos and Vietnam (E Tonkin).
H. l. stresemanni
(Mayr, 1942) – S China (N Yunnan); non-breeding Thailand, Laos and N Vietnam (E Tonkin).
H. l. ambiens
(Mayr, 1942) – NE Myanmar and S China (Salween watershed, in W Yunnan).
H. l. concolor
Blyth, 1849 – E Myanmar, S China (S Yunnan), Thailand and Indochina.
H. l. leucothorax
(Mayr, 1942) – C China (S Shaanxi, Sichuan, Hubei); non-breeding W, N & E Myanmar, N & NE Thailand, N Vietnam (Tonkin).
H. l. leucocephalus
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – SE China (S Anhui, Zhejiang and Hunan S to Guangxi and Guangdong); non-breeding E Myanmar and N Indochina.
H. l. nigerrimus
Gould, 1863 – Taiwan.
H. l. perniger
Swinhoe, 1870 – S China (Hainan); possibly also N Vietnam (E Tonkin).
23·5–26·5 cm. Large, noisy, conspicuous bulbul with expressive, ragged crest, broadly triangular tail notched and splayed somewhat like that of a drongo... read more
Generally noisy, calling semi-continuously when perched or in flight, and often making thin, shrill... read more
Broadleaf evergreen and mixed deciduous forest, groves, clearings and edges, visiting more open... read more
Food and feeding
Diet mainly berries and other fruits, also flower nectar and insects. In Pakistan, thought to subsist largely on berries of Viburnum... read more
Breeds Apr–Jul. Nest a neat shallow cup, described variously as flimsy and as relatively large and robust, made of roots, twigs,... read more
Some races resident, others migratory. Migration patterns complex; species usually erratic in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common to very common. Race psaroides fairly common in N Pakistan, N India and much of Nepal; perniger common on... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!