Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Black-capped Parakeet (Pyrrhura rupicola)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à cape noire German: Schwarzkappensittich Spanish: Cotorra capirotada
Other common names: Black-capped Conure, Rock Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Conurus rupicola

Tschudi

, 1844,

Peru

.

Apparent hybrids of present species with P. molinae taken in SE Peru in 1980 and 2009#R. Race sandiae possibly undiagnosable (both original describers were evidently sceptical of its distinctness). Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. r. rupicola (Tschudi, 1844) – CE Peru (S Loreto, Ucayali).
  • P. r. sandiae J. Bond & Meyer de Schauensee, 1944 – SE Peru, extreme W Brazil (Acre) and N Bolivia (S to Beni and La Paz).
  • Descriptive notes

    25 cm; 75 g. Forehead to nape dusky brown, with whitish edges to hindneck; bare orbital ring white, face and ear-coverts green; sides of neck, throat and breast buff-white... read more

    Voice

    Most common call is a series of harsh notes, e.g. “krree krree krree”, both in flight and perched.... read more

    Habitat

    Humid lowland terra firme and seasonally flooded várzea forest and edge,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Almost no information. Recorded feeding on Cecropia fruits.

    Breeding

    Copulation seen in Sept. In captivity up to 7 eggs.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Fairly common, with much still pristine habitat... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). Black-capped Parakeet (Pyrrhura rupicola). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54669 on 23 September 2018).