Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Least Concern

Black-casqued Hornbill (Ceratogymna atrata)


Taxonomy

French: Calao à casque noir German: Schwarzhelm-Hornvogel Spanish: Cálao casquinegro
Other common names: Black-casqued Wattled Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Buceros atratus

Temminck

, 1835,

Ashanti, Ghana

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sierra Leone and SE Guinea E to S South Sudan and W Uganda, and S to NW Angola and S DRCongo; also Bioko I.

Descriptive notes

60–70 cm; male 1069–1600 g, female 907–1182 g. Large black hornbill with white only on tips of outer tail feathers; overlaps in W Africa with C. elata... read more

Voice

Most commonly heard vocalization is loud (audible up to 2 km distant), clamorous, braying of... read more

Habitat

Inhabits lowland evergreen forest, mainly in primary tracts, but often extending into adjacent... read more

Food and feeding

About 90% of diet fruit, of at least 57 plant species (from genera such as Coelocaryon, Heisteria, Dacryodes,... read more

Breeding

Little known. Probably aseasonal, lays about Dec–Feb in Liberia, in Jul–Sept in rest of W Africa, and in Apr, Jun–Jul and... read more

Movements

Mean home range 28·72 km2. Wanders extensively, over at least 100 km, in search of fruiting... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common at only few localities in W Africa (mainly in Liberia and Ivory Coast), and eliminated from many areas by habitat alteration and hunting (e.g... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Black-casqued Hornbill (Ceratogymna atrata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55933 on 24 August 2019).