Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Black-crested Tit-tyrant (Anairetes nigrocristatus)


Taxonomy

French: Taurillon à cimier noir German: Schwarzhauben-Tachurityrann Spanish: Cachudito crestinegro
Other common names: Maranon Tit-tyrant
Taxonomy:

Anæretes [sic] nigrocristatus

Taczanowski

, 1884,

Chota, Peru

.

Sister to A. reguloides, and often treated as conspecific (see below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme S Ecuador (S Loja) and N Peru (Cajamarca S to E Ancash and W Huánuco).

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Largest and most boldly marked tit-tyrant. Male has central crown feathers greatly elongated into thin, bifurcated crest overlying extensive white crown and nape patch... read more

Voice

An explosive, rapid trill, “wheek-titititititititititit”, lasting c. 3 seconds, also shorter... read more

Habitat

Arid montane scrub, Polylepis woodland, and dense shrubbery bordering streams and ravines... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages alone or in small groups; occasionally follows mixed-species flocks, including those containing A. parulus.... read more

Breeding

Season apparently Jun–Jul. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare to common, and local. Common in many areas in Peru, e.g. in Calipuy and Huascarán National Parks. Usually less common than A. parulus... read more

Recommended citation

Fitzpatrick, J. (2019). Black-crested Tit-tyrant (Anairetes nigrocristatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57172 on 26 June 2019).