Family Gnateaters (Conopophagidae)

Least Concern

Black-crowned Pittasoma (Pittasoma michleri)


Taxonomy

French: Pittasome à tête noire German: Schwarzscheitel-Mückenfresser Spanish: Tororoí capinegro
Other common names: Black-crowned Antpitta
Taxonomy:

Pittasoma Michleri

Cassin

, 1860,

Río Truando, Colombia

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. zeledoni Ridgway, 1884 – Caribbean Costa Rica and Panama.
  • P. m. michleri Cassin, 1860 – Pacific coast of Panama (from Veraguas) E to NW Colombia (N Chocó).
  • Descriptive notes

    18–19 cm; one unsexed 110 g. Adult male has glossy black crown, dull white lower lores usually flecked with dusky; auricular and moustachial regions uniform deep... read more

    Voice

    Inadequately documented; song a long series of high whistles for a minute or more, alarm call... read more

    Habitat

    On or near ground in humid-wet forest; apparently absent from drier, more seasonal forests of N... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet not documented; recorded eating berries. Alone or in pairs. Hops or bounds rapidly over forest floor, keeping concealed; occasionally... read more

    Breeding

    In Panama, eggs in Apr in E (Darién) and recently fledged juvenile following female in mid-Jul in Canal Zone. A single nest known, a... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Central American Caribbean Slope EBA and Darién Lowlands EBA. Apparently uncommon and local throughout... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K., Schulenberg, T.S. & Bonan, A. (2018). Black-crowned Pittasoma (Pittasoma michleri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56921 on 14 December 2018).