French: Tchagra à tête noire German: Senegaltschagra Spanish: Chagra del Senegal
Subspecies and Distribution
T. s. cucullatus
(Temminck, 1840) – Hooded Tchagra – Morocco E to N Tunisia and NW Libya.
T. s. senegalus
(Linnaeus, 1766) – Black-crowned Tchagra – S Mauritania S to Liberia, E to S Mali (S from Mopti), Nigeria (except far N), S Chad and Central African Republic.
T. s. nothus
(Reichenow, 1920) – borders of Sahara from C Mali E to L Chad.
T. s. remigialis
(Hartlaub & Finsch, 1870) – L Chad E to W & C Sudan (Darfur, Kordofan and C Nile Valley).
T. s. armenus
(Oberholser, 1906) – S Cameroon E to N DRCongo, South Sudan (Bahr el Ghazal) and Uganda, S in W to Angola (S to W & C Huíla and Cuando Cubango) and, in E, to Kenya (except coast), Tanzania (except E lowlands), Malawi, NW Mozambique and N Zimbabwe.
T. s. kalahari
(Roberts, 1932) – S Angola (E Huíla E to SE Cuando Cubango), N Namibia, SW Zambia, Botswana, NW Zimbabwe, and N South Africa (North West Province and W Limpopo).
T. s. orientalis
(Cabanis, 1869) – S Somalia, coastal Kenya, E Tanzanian lowlands, Mozambique (except Tete region), Zimbabwe (except N & NW), NE & E South Africa and Swaziland.
T. s. habessinicus
(Ehrenberg, 1833) – Abyssinian Tchagra – E Sudan, E South Sudan (E from Imatong Mts), Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti and NW Somalia.
T. s. percivali
(Ogilvie-Grant, 1900) – SW Saudi Arabia, W & E Yemen and S Oman.
T. s. warsangliensis
S. R. Clarke, 1919 – Warsangli area of N Somalia.
19·5–23 cm; 42–53 g (armenus), 48–55 g (orientalis). Nominate race has crown, lores and stripe behind eye black, long broad... read more
Song of male a series of rich, lilting, mellow, warbling whistles, sweeter, slower and more... read more
Wide variety of open grassy situations with bushes, thickets and small trees. In Morocco scrubby... read more
Food and feeding
Eats mainly insects, including grasshoppers (Acrididae) up to 6 cm long, crickets (Gryllidae), beetles and their larvae (Coleoptera),... read more
Season May–Jun in Morocco and Apr–May in Tunisia; Aug in Mauritania, Jul in Senegal and Oct–Nov in Gambia; in Ghana... read more
Resident; some evidence of local movements in NW Africa, in extreme N parts of range in W Africa,... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally common. Uncommon to locally common in Morocco and Algeria, commoner in Tunisia; in Morocco, density in Thyula scrub 8 pairs/km2,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!