French: Tityre à tête noire German: Schwarzkappenbekarde Spanish: Titira piquinegro
M. H. C. Lichtenstein
São Paulo, Brazil
Subspecies and Distribution
T. i. fraserii
(Kaup, 1852) – E & SE Mexico (extreme SE San Luis Potosí, NE Distrito Federal, NE & E Puebla and S Veracruz E to Yucatán Peninsula, S to N Oaxaca and N Chiapas) and N Guatemala S to C Panama (including islands of Espartal, Brava and Sevilla, off Chiriquí).
T. i. albitorques
Du Bus de Gisignies, 1847 – E Panama, N & W Colombia (S to W Valle del Cauca, and Magdalena Valley S to N Huila), W Ecuador (S to Guayas and NW Azuay), N & C Peru (W Loreto, San Martín, Ayacucho), NW Bolivia (Pando, Beni) and NW Brazil (R Juruá and Amazon E to Manaus).
T. i. erythrogenys
(Selby, 1826) – E Colombia (E of Andes from Norte de Santander, Arauca and Meta E to R Orinoco), N, C & S Venezuela (S Maracaibo Basin E to Sucre, W slope of Andes S from Trujillo and E slope S from N Barinas, Coastal Range S to Guárico, also Amazonas and N Bolívar), the Guianas and N Brazil (N of lower R Amazon).
T. i. buckleyi
Salvin & Godman, 1890 – SE Colombia (W Caquetá and Putumayo E to Amazonas) and E Ecuador (S to Pastaza).
T. i. pelzelni
Salvin & Godman, 1890 – N & E Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba, Santa Cruz) and WC & NE Brazil (S of Amazon, from left bank of R Madeira E to E Maranhão, S to Mato Grosso).
T. i. inquisitor
(M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – E & SE Brazil (S Piauí and interior Bahia S to N Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay (E from near R Paraguay) and NE Argentina (E Formosa, E Chaco, Corrientes, Misiones).
16·5–20·5 cm; 33·8–70 g. Male nominate race has black crown, lores, ear-coverts and subocular area; upperparts mostly whitish grey, heavily... read more
Usually rather quiet. Typical calls a husky grunting or dry guttural, somewhat strident, frog-like... read more
Humid to semi-humid tall forest canopy and mature second growth along borders, clearings with... read more
Food and feeding
Largely frugivorous, but also captures much invertebrate prey, primarily to feed offspring; few specifics of diet published, but observed... read more
Birds in breeding condition in mid May in Guatemala; nestlings in Mar–Jun in Costa Rica; nestbuilding in Mar–Apr in E Panama;... read more
No significant movements known, although it has been suggested that the species is only a winter... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to locally fairly common. Apparently more abundant in S part of range; uncommon in NE Brazil. In N Mexico, recent records in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!