French: Jardinier oreillard German: Schwarzohr-Laubenvogel Spanish: Maullador orejudo
G. R. Gray
Subspecies and Distribution
A. m. misoliensis
Mayr & Meyer de Schauensee, 1939 – West Papuan Is (Misool).
A. m. arfakianus
A. B. Meyer, 1874 – mountains of Vogelkop (Tamrau and Arfak), Onin Peninsula (Fakfak Mts), Bomberai Peninsula (Kumawa Mts) and Wandammen Mts, in NW New Guinea.
A. m. jobiensis
Rothschild, 1895 – Foja Mts, Bewani Mts, Torricelli Mts, Prince Alexander Mts, middle Idenburg R and Adelbert Mts, in N New Guinea.
A. m. facialis
Mayr, 1936 – Nassau Mts and Oranje Mts, in W New Guinea.
A. m. guttaticollis
Stresemann, 1922 – Hunstein Range, Sepik R and Jimi R, in NE New Guinea.
A. m. astigmaticus
Mayr, 1931 – mountains of Huon Peninsula, in NE New Guinea.
A. m. melanotis
(G. R. Gray, 1858) – Black-eared Catbird – Aru Is, and lowland Trans-Fly region of S New Guinea.
A. m. melanocephalus
E. P. Ramsay, 1883 – mountains of SE New Guinea E from Herzog Mts in N and Mt Karimui (and possibly Kratke Mts) in S.
A. m. joanae
Mathews, 1941 – E Cape York Peninsula (Pascoe R and Iron Range areas S to Rocky R, in McIlwraith Range), in N Queensland (NE Australia).
A. m. maculosus
E. P. Ramsay, 1875 – Spotted Catbird – wet tropics of NE Queensland from Big Tableland S to Seaview Range and Mt Halifax.
29 cm; male 196–285 g and female 196–261g (New Guinea), male 145–205 g and female 140–199 g (Australia). Nominate race has black crown to nape spotted... read more
Cat-like nasal meowing, wailing territorial song given by pair-members throughout year; also sneeze... read more
Lowland and upland tropical rainforest and adjacent tall secondary growth and wet sclerophyll... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly fruits, predominantly drupes and berries, also some flowers, stems, sap, and animals (mostly arthropods); in Australia (race ... read more
Season Aug–Jan in New Guinea, but little known; Aug–Mar (peak Oct–Dec) in Australia, duration of season c. 4 months. Long... read more
Resident. Longest distance travelled by marked individual 2 km. Possible winter dispersal to lower... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common and widespread throughout range. Distribution in New Guinea possibly more extensive; once heard throughout mid-montane forests of Ok Tedi area... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!