Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Black-eared Seedeater (Crithagra mennelli)


Taxonomy

French: Serin oreillard German: Schwarzwangengirlitz Spanish: Serín orejinegro
Other common names: Black-eared Canary
Taxonomy:

Poliospiza mennelli

E. C. Chubb

, 1908,

Shangani River, Zimbabwe

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Angola E to SE Tanzania (few records further N), S Zimbabwe and Mozambique.

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm; 13–17 g. Medium-sized, conical-billed, pale grey finch with white supercilium and dark face. Male has upper forehead to hindcrown streaked blackish-... read more

Voice

Song, usually from treetop or other prominent perch or during courtship flight, a series of uneven... read more

Habitat

Lowland and lower montane dry Brachystegia and Baikiaea woodland, including ... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly small seeds, buds, flowers, nectar, some fruit; some small insects. Seeds include those of a variety of grasses e.g. Panicum... read more

Breeding

Season possibly Sept–Apr, mostly Dec–Mar or May. Monogamous. Presumed to be solitary and territorial. Displaying male sings... read more

Movements

Resident and partially nomadic; in non-breeding season large flocks wander at random throughout... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common to locally common or uncommon; uncommon in E Angola. Estimated population in S Mozambique in excess of 10,000 individuals. In Brachystegia... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Black-eared Seedeater (Crithagra mennelli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61317 on 17 June 2019).