Family Ground-antbirds (Formicariidae)

Least Concern

Black-faced Antthrush (Formicarius analis)


Taxonomy

French: Tétéma coq-de-bois German: Graubrust-Ameisendrossel Spanish: Formicario enmascarado
Other common names: Central American Antthrush (hoffmanni group)
Taxonomy:

Myothera analis

d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye

, 1837,

Yuracares and Chiquitos, Bolivia

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with F. moniliger, but the two differ in both plumage and song (e.g. song of present species dropping in pitch, that of F. moniliger rising). Races of present species may constitute two separate species, as Amazonian birds and those of Central America have different songs (Amazonian birds sounding closer to F. moniliger); but geographical variation (in voice and plumage) across entire range poorly documented and, in race saturatus, birds from Magdalena Valley (Colombia) give same song as those of Central America, whereas birds from Lara (NW Venezuela) give the Amazonian song; further study needed. Form olivaceus, described from N Peru, synonymized with zamorae. Eleven subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • F. a. umbrosus Ridgway, 1893 – Caribbean slope from C Honduras S to W Panama, and Pacific slope of Costa Rica (S to Gulf of Nicoya).
  • F. a. hoffmanni (Cabanis, 1861) – Northern Black-faced Antthrush – SW Costa Rica (S from Carara) and W Panama (W Chiriquí).
  • F. a. panamensis Ridgway, 1908 – Panama (from Coclé E to Darién) and adjacent NW Colombia.
  • F. a. virescens Todd, 1915 – W base of Santa Marta Mts, in N Colombia.
  • F. a. griseoventris Aveledo & Ginés, 1950 – N Colombia and NW Venezuela in W Maracaibo Basin (from Sierra de Perijá S to N Táchira and N Mérida).
  • F. a. saturatus Ridgway, 1893 – Venezuela N of R Apure and R Orinoco (W to E Maracaibo Basin and S slope of Andes); Trinidad; also Cauca, Magdalena and upper Sinú Valleys, in N Colombia.
  • F. a. connectens Chapman, 1914 – Colombia E of Andes (from Meta and Vaupés).
  • F. a. crissalis (Cabanis, 1861) – extreme E Venezuela, the Guianas and NE Brazil (Amapá, Pará).
  • F. a. zamorae Chapman, 1923 – E Ecuador, N & NE Peru and W Brazil (N of R Solimões, E to Codajás).
  • F. a. analis (d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – Southern Black-faced Antthrush – E & SE Peru S of R Amazon (from Ucayali drainage) and N Bolivia E to C Brazil (E to R Tapajós and Mato Grosso).
  • F. a. paraensis Novaes, 1957 – E Brazil from R Tapajós E to Belém and W Maranhão.
  • Descriptive notes

    17 cm; male 45–67 g, female 54–69 g. Adult has dusky brown crown; area between eye and upper mandible black, lores with white spot; rear side of head, back, wings... read more

    Voice

    Song 1·5–2 seconds long, given at intervals of 10–15 seconds, by both sexes... read more

    Habitat

    Floor of humid mature forest and tall second growth, both seasonally flooded and terra firme... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, snails, spiders, other invertebrates; rarely, small snakes, lizards, frogs, crabs, fish; fallen fruit taken very occasionally.... read more

    Breeding

    Paired throughout year; active nests in Mar–Sept in Costa Rica, in May in Panama, and in Mar and Sept in Trinidad; birds in breeding... read more

    Movements

    Mostly sedentary; in coastal Venezuela, reportedly roosts communally during non-breeding season,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common to common; uncommon to locally common in Ecuador; common in Venezuela and Peru. On Barro Colorado I, Panama, where formerly... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2018). Black-faced Antthrush (Formicarius analis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56861 on 10 December 2018).