French: Tétéma coq-de-bois German: Graubrust-Ameisendrossel Spanish: Formicario enmascarado
Other common names:
Central American Antthrush (hoffmanni group)
d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye
Yuracares and Chiquitos, Bolivia
Subspecies and Distribution
F. a. umbrosus
Ridgway, 1893 – Caribbean slope from C Honduras S to W Panama, and Pacific slope of Costa Rica (S to Gulf of Nicoya).
F. a. hoffmanni
(Cabanis, 1861) – Northern Black-faced Antthrush – SW Costa Rica (S from Carara) and W Panama (W Chiriquí).
F. a. panamensis
Ridgway, 1908 – Panama (from Coclé E to Darién) and adjacent NW Colombia.
F. a. virescens
Todd, 1915 – W base of Santa Marta Mts, in N Colombia.
F. a. griseoventris
Aveledo & Ginés, 1950 – N Colombia and NW Venezuela in W Maracaibo Basin (from Sierra de Perijá S to N Táchira and N Mérida).
F. a. saturatus
Ridgway, 1893 – Venezuela N of R Apure and R Orinoco (W to E Maracaibo Basin and S slope of Andes); Trinidad; also Cauca, Magdalena and upper Sinú Valleys, in N Colombia.
F. a. connectens
Chapman, 1914 – Colombia E of Andes (from Meta and Vaupés).
F. a. crissalis
(Cabanis, 1861) – extreme E Venezuela, the Guianas and NE Brazil (Amapá, Pará).
F. a. zamorae
Chapman, 1923 – E Ecuador, N & NE Peru and W Brazil (N of R Solimões, E to Codajás).
F. a. analis
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – Southern Black-faced Antthrush – E & SE Peru S of R Amazon (from Ucayali drainage) and N Bolivia E to C Brazil (E to R Tapajós and Mato Grosso).
F. a. paraensis
Novaes, 1957 – E Brazil from R Tapajós E to Belém and W Maranhão.
17 cm; male 45–67 g, female 54–69 g. Adult has dusky brown crown; area between eye and upper mandible black, lores with white spot; rear side of head, back, wings... read more
Song 1·5–2 seconds long, given at intervals of 10–15 seconds, by both sexes... read more
Floor of humid mature forest and tall second growth, both seasonally flooded and terra firme... read more
Food and feeding
Insects, snails, spiders, other invertebrates; rarely, small snakes, lizards, frogs, crabs, fish; fallen fruit taken very occasionally.... read more
Paired throughout year; active nests in Mar–Sept in Costa Rica, in May in Panama, and in Mar and Sept in Trinidad; birds in breeding... read more
Mostly sedentary; in coastal Venezuela, reportedly roosts communally during non-breeding season,... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common to common; uncommon to locally common in Ecuador; common in Venezuela and Peru. On Barro Colorado I, Panama, where formerly... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!