French: Tétras lyre German: Birkhuhn Spanish: Gallo lira común
Other common names:
Eurasian Black Grouse
Subspecies and Distribution
L. t. britannicus
Witherby & Lönnberg, 1913 – N & W Britain.
L. t. tetrix
(Linnaeus, 1758) – most of range, from Scandinavia, Belgium and S French Alps E to NE Siberia (R Kolyma).
L. t. viridanus
(T. K. Lorenz, 1891) – SE European Russia and SW Siberia between R Don and R Irtysh.
L. t. tschusii
(H. E. Johansen, 1898) – S Siberia from R Irtysh E to L Baikal, N to Tomsk and Krasnoyarsk, S to NW Altai and Sayan Mts.
L. t. baikalensis
(T. K. Lorenz, 1911) – SE Siberia from L Baikal E to Amurland, S to N Mongolia and NE China (N Inner Mongolia).
L. t. mongolicus
(Lönnberg, 1904) – Kyrgyz and Tien Shan E to Altai and other ranges in W Mongolia.
L. t. ussuriensis
(Kohts, 1911) – C Amurland and extreme NE China (NE Heilongjiang) to R Ussuri and NE Korea.
Male c. 60 cm, 1100–1250 g (up to 2100 g); female, c. 45 cm, 750–1100 g. Glossy black, with blue or green reflections, contrasting with white in rounded carpal... read more
During display at communal leks, males emit a resonant, dove-like rhythmic phrase starting with a... read more
Highly variable throughout wide range, but typically found in transition area between forests and... read more
Food and feeding
In many places, favourite winter food is birch catkins, followed by birch buds and shoots, and needles, cones and male flowers of conifers... read more
Lays May–Jun. Promiscuous or polygamous; males form leks, which are maintained between the start of the breeding season (typically... read more
Largely sedentary, although apparently eruptive in some N areas at long intervals, when large... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Major declines and range contractions reported throughout Europe, except in Alps and N, although even in former decreases have been... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!