Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Near Threatened

Black-headed Parrotbill (Psittiparus margaritae)


Taxonomy

French: Paradoxornis à calotte noire German: Schwarzkappen-Papageimeise Spanish: Picoloro cabecinegro
Other common names: Black-crowned Parrotbill
Taxonomy:

Psittiparus margaritae

Delacour

, 1927,

Di Linh, Annam, Vietnam

.

Formerly considered conspecific with P. gularis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Cambodia (SE Mondulkiri Province) and S Vietnam (S Annam).

Descriptive notes

15·5 cm. Has forehead to nape black, lores and eyering whitish, ear-coverts blackish-mottled grey, upperparts rufous-chestnut; upperwing and tail dark brown, primaries... read more

Voice

Song of two types, one of 3–4 notes as “jhu’jhu’jhu” or “jchew... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen forest, secondary growth, scrub bordering forest, grass and scrub in pine (... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; thought to be similar to that of P. gularis. Typically encountered in fast-moving flocks of 10–40... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Considered to be uncommon to locally fairly common within its restricted range.

Recommended citation

Robson, C. (2019). Black-headed Parrotbill (Psittiparus margaritae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59704 on 16 February 2019).