Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Near Threatened

Black-headed Rufous-warbler (Bathmocercus cerviniventris)


Taxonomy

French: Bathmocerque à capuchon German: Rostbauch-Fuchssänger Spanish: Prinia cabecinegra
Other common names: Black-capped Rufous-warbler
Taxonomy:

Apalis cerviniventris

Sharpe

, 1877,

Ghana

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with B. rufus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Locally in Upper Guinea forest from Sierra Leone and SE Guinea E to C Ivory Coast and S Ghana.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 14–18 g. A thickset, short-winged warbler with strong legs and rather short, graduated tail of ten narrow feathers. Male has head, neck and centre of breast... read more

Voice

Male song a loud, penetrating, varied whistled phrase of 2–3 notes, repeated many times at c... read more

Habitat

Thick undergrowth of primary and secondary forest at both lowland and submontane altitudes; gallery... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly small insects and other invertebrates, including beetles (Coleoptera), grasshoppers (Orthoptera), mantis nymphs (Mantodea),... read more

Breeding

Recently fledged chick in late Jun in Sierra Leone, suggesting laying in May. No other information.

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Upper Guinea Forests EBA. Distribution fragmented; known from only a few... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. (2018). Black-headed Rufous-warbler (Bathmocercus cerviniventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58655 on 19 November 2018).